Who’s Alodia?

Real Name : Alodia Almira Arraiza Gosiengfiao
(born March 9, 1988 in Quezon City, Philippines) is a Filipino cosplayer and model.
For the past seven years, fans of Japanese pop culture who dress up in costumes as their favorite character have swooned over Alodia, one of three Ani-Mates, Animax’s version of an MTV VJ. Not only does she look like a comely anime heroine, she actually breathes and lives cosplay

The name, which her mother picked out of a baby book 22 years ago, has turned out to be prophetic of what she has become: the undisputed queen of Philippine cosplay.

And if Alodia didn’t exist In Real Life, some genius otaku would have invented her anyway in the virtual realm, because every geek needs a goddess to worship: “Star Wars” geeks have Princess Leia, “Lord of the Rings” geeks have Galadriel, anime geeks have the girls of “Tenjou Tenge” or Kagome from “Inuyasha.” For uncounted hordes of the fanboys and fangirls who follow anime and Japanese pop culture in the Philippines, it’s Alodia Gosiengfiao.


Alodia as The Baroness


Advertisements
  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: